CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 A83432

Ms. Rachel Worley
Tower Group International, Inc.
P.O. Box 20729
Atlanta, GA 30320-0729

RE: The tariff classification of a Tracheal Tube Support from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Worley:

In your letter dated May 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Varner Group, Columbus, GA.

The article to be imported is a textile strap device designed to secure in place a tracheostomy tube or an oral endotracheal tube. It consists of a short (4 1/2 inches) and a long (18 3/4 inches) strap sewn to a 2 1/2 inch long plastic plate with a cut-out eyelet and post. The straps are 1 inch wide and each has a Velcro strip. There is another auxiliary narrower (1/2 inch wide) strap that attaches to the main straps by Velcro. The tracheal tube support is marketed under the name "Trache Tite".

Tracheostomy tubes and endotracheal tubes are considered to be catheters. The "Trache Tite" is therefore a catheter accessory and will be classified accordingly.

The applicable subheading for the tracheal tube support (Trache Tite) will be 9018.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like; parts and accessories thereof... other. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division